Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-42
[…] “information that relates to . . . the location . . . of a telecommunications service.”
136
That definition
further directs us to evaluate whether the relevant information “is made available to the carrier by the
customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship.”
137
Our interpretation of those provisions
above relies on the statutory text, interpreted consistent with ordinary tools of statutory interpretation, and
is consistent with prior Commission precedent.
39. Finally, Sprint had fair notice of its obligations with respect to CPNI under section
64.2010 of the Commission’s rules. In pertinent part, that rule provides that “[t]elecommunications
carriers must take reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized
access to CPNI.”
138
Beyond “requir[ing] carriers to implement the specific minimum requirements set
forth in the Commission’s rules,” to comply with section 64.2010, the Commission “further expect[s]
carriers to take additional steps to protect the privacy of CPNI to the extent such additional measures are