Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-42
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that Sprint
failed in its obligation under section 222 and our rules to have reasonable measures in place to discover
and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to its customers’ CPNI.
207
See NAL, 35 FCC Rcd at 1672-74, paras. 46-54. “The evidence reflects that Hutcheson used the Securus service
to obtain the location information of Sprint customers. Sprint shared the information with LocationSmart, which the
shared it with 3Cinteractive, which then shared it with Securus. Id. at 1672, para.47.
208
See, e.g., Hutcheson Sentencing Memo.
209
47 U.S.C. § 217.
210
See NAL, 35 FCC Rcd at 1659, para. 9. Under section 217, “the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or
other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall
in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.”
47 U.S.C § 217.
211
See NAL, 35 FCC Rcd at 1672-73, para. 49.
212
NAL, 35 FCC Rcd at 1673, para. 51 n.147.
213
47 U.S.C. § 222(c)(1).
214
We note that in some instancesmost notably with regard to various reviews and investigations that implicated