Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-42
[…] 24
They must also take
reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of CPNI—a permanent and ongoing obligation to
police disclosures and ensure proper functioning of security measures.
25
As the Commission stated in the
NAL, several government entities provide guidance and publish best practices that are intended to help
companies evaluate the strength of their information security measures.
26
7. Section 217. Finally, the Act makes clear that carriers cannot disclaim their statutory
obligations to protect their customers’ CPNI by delegating such obligations to third parties. Section 217
of the Act provides that “the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or
employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case
be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.”
27
B. Factual Background
8. Customer Location Information and Sprint’s Location-Based Services Business Model.
Sprint (now T-Mobile)
28
provides mobile voice and data services to consumers throughout the United States