____________________
[…] residential mortgage transactions on the date that:
the principal balance of the mortgage is first scheduled to
reach 78 percent of the original value of the secured prop-
erty (based solely on the initial amortization schedule in
the case of a fixed rate loan or on the amortization sched-
ule then in effect in the case of an adjustable rate loan, ir-
respective of the outstanding balance), if the borrower is
current; or
if the borrower is not current on that date, on the first day
of the first month following the date that the borrower be-
comes current (12 USC §4902(b)).
6 The Act includes as an adjustable rate mortgage, a balloon loan that “con-
tains a conditional right to refinance or modify the unamortized principal at
the maturity date.” Therefore, if a balloon loan contains a conditional right
to refinance, the initial disclosure for an adjustable rate mortgage would be
used even if the interest rate is fixed.
7 A borrower has a good payment history if the borrower: (1) has not made a