Iowa Department of Administrative Services - Human Resources Enterprise
[…] memoranda issued by the Iowa Department of Administrative Services (formerly Iowa Department of
Personnel) in December 2000, February 2001, July 2001, and May 2011.
Iowa Code chapter 22, known as the Open Records Act, governs the release of information to the public.
Iowa Code section 22.2(1) provides that every person shall have the right to examine and copy public
records and to publish or otherwise disseminate public records or the information contained therein. The
exemptions to the release of information to the public are enumerated in Iowa Code section 22.7(11):
“Personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or
identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies.”
Public information
In accordance with Iowa Code section 22.7(11)(a), the following information is considered
public
information and may be released to the public upon written request:
The name and compensation of the employee, including any written agreement establishing