1 | Page
[…] Gen. Laws § 5-3.1-16.
For the purposes of determining whether or not a licensure/equivalency is required,
“practicing public accounting” means the “performance of, or the offering to perform, in an
independent posture, for a client or potential client, one or more kinds of services involving
2 | Page
the use of accounting or auditing skills, in connection with the issuance of reports.” R.I. Gen.
Laws § 5- 3.1-3. In other words, licensure/equivalency is required to “perform a report on any
attest or compilation services.” R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 5-3.1-18. “Reports” is a term of art defined
further in R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-3.1-3.
If a person is providing services that exclude any of the above types of services, then they may
“offer[] or render[] to the public bookkeeping services, including devising and installing
systems, recording and presentation of financial information or data, preparing financial
statements or similar services, preparation of tax returns, or the furnishing of advice on tax
matters” without licensure/equivalency. R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 5-3.1-18.
R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-3.1-18 provides certain exceptions to the CPA license requirement such
as exceptions for public officials, company officer titles, and using the “CPA” designation