DEDICATED TO LEGAL EXCELLENCE SINCE 1908 www.scba.org
[…] ________________
By Vesselin Mitev
Ask a lawyer, or another lawyer, or a
law school student, or your plumber’s
assistant, what rights, if any, grandpar-
ents have when it comes to child cus-
tody or visitation, and you are liable to
get four different answers, all of which
are likely to be incorrect.
The popular “jailhouse” answer is
that grandparents have essentially no
rights to even visit their grandchildren;
this is statutorily wrong (true at com-
mon law and no longer so), but never-
theless the pervasive, popular view.
Two laws govern these proceedings:
Domestic Relations Law Section 72
and Family Court Act Section 651,
with DRL 72 providing the relevant
language:
“1. Where either or both the parents
of a minor child, residing within this
state, is or are deceased, or
where circumstances show
that conditions exist which
equity would see fit to inter-
vene, a grandparent or the
grandparents of the child
may apply…” to the court
for visitation “rights, pro-
vided such visitation is in
the child’s best interests.
Subsection (2) also provides a catch-
all clause of “extraordinary circum-
stances, which puts the onus on the
grandparents to demonstrate, “to the