 ** +$( 0 /$ 0 ** +$( 0 /$ 0
[…] difficulties presented by the California law.
184
Carlson interviewed a variety
of California police chiefs, who spoke on the condition of anonymity, about
the challenges of enforcing the state’s gun laws and revealed ad hoc police
adaptations necessary to implement the law.
185
One chief recounted how the complexity of the law has prompted some
177
. See BoonDoggle, California Bullet Button Secret, YOUTUBE (Jan. 1, 2012),
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SOLNvk1FVGo (discussing another innovation that supple-
mented the bullet-button).
178
. CAL. PENAL CODE § 30900(b) (Deering 2011) (“Any person who, from January 1, 2001, to
December 31, 2016, inclusive, lawfully possessed an assault weapon that does not have a fixed mag-
azine . . . including those weapons with an ammunition feeding device that can be readily removed
from the firearm with the use of a tool, shall register the firearm before July 1, 2018.”); CAL. PENAL
CODE § 30515 (Deering 2020) (defining “assault weapon” under California law).
179
. See Jim, 2019 Featureless AR-15 Rifles: All You Need to Know!, CALIGUNNER, https://ca-
ligunner.com/california-compliant-featureless-rifle (last visited Aug. 26, 2022) [hereinafter Feature-