PUBLIC LAW
[…] Ueu
thereof
"$500,000"; and
(2) in paragraph (1), by striking out "$40,000" and inserting in
lieu
thereof'^$100,000".
AMENDMENT
TO
THE
RIGHT
TO
FINANCIAL
PRIVACY
ACT OF 1978
SEC.
2. Section 1122 of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of
1978
(12
U.S.C. 3422) is amended to read as follows:
"SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
"SEC.
1122. Except as provided in the Securities Exchange Act of
1934,
this Act shall apply with respect to the Securities and Exchange
15 USC
78a.
Commission.".
AMENDMENT TO THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
SEC.
3. Section 21 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78u) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(h)(1) The Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 shall apply with
respect to the Commission, except as otherwise provided in this
subsection.
"(2) Notwithstanding section 1105 or 1107 of the Right to Financial
Privacy Act of 1978, the Commission may have access to and obtain
copies of, or the information contained in financial records of a
customer from
a
financial institution without prior notice to the
customer upon an ex parte showing to an appropriate United States
district court that the Commission seeks such financial records
pursuant to a subpena issued in conformity with the requirements of
section 19(b) of the Securities Act of 1933, section 21(b) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, section 18(c) of the Public Utility
Holding Company Act of 1935, section 42(b) of the Investment
Company Act of 1940, or section 209(b) of the Investment Advisers
Act of 1940, and that the Commission has reason to believe
that
"(A) delay in obtaining access to such financial records, or the
required notice, will result
in
"(i) flight from prosecution;
12 USC 3401
note.
Records, access.
12 USC 3405,
3407.
15 USC 77s.
15 USC 78u.
15 USC 79r.
15 USC
80a-41.
15 USC 80b-9.
79-194
O—81—pt.
2
37 : QL3
94 STAT. 1856 PUBLIC LAW