IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Ind. Code § 5-11-
5.5-1(5).
192. The Indiana False Claims and Whistleblower Protection Act (“Indiana FCA”),
Ind. Code § 5-11-5.5-1 et. seq. provides, in pertinent part, that a person is liable to the State of
Indiana for each instance in which the person “knowingly or intentionally: (1) presents a false
claim to the state for payment or approval; (2) makes or uses a false record or statement to obtain
payment or approval of a false claim from the state; … or (8) causes or induces another person to
perform an act described in subdivisions (1) [or (2)].” Ind. Code § 5-11-5.5-2.
193. For each violation, the Indiana FCA provides that the person is “liable to the state
for a civil penalty of at least five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) and for up to three (3) times the
amount of damages sustained by the state. In addition, a person who violates this section is liable
to the state for the costs of a civil action brought to recover a penalty or damages.” Id.
59
Case 2:07-cv-00461-TFM Document 128 Filed 08/08/11 Page 59 of 122
194. The Indiana FCA defines the terms “knowing” and “knowingly” to mean that a
person, with respect to information, (1) “has actual knowledge of the information”; (2) “acts in