IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 38. In order to become eligible to receive Title IV funding under programs such as
Pell, FFELP, or FDLP, or to have its students receive Title IV funding, a post-secondary
educational institution must first enter into a program participation agreement (“PPA”) with the
Department of Education. 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a); 34 C.F.R. §668.14.
39. Each PPA expressly conditions a school’s initial and continuing eligibility to
receive funds under Title IV, HEA programs on compliance with specific statutory requirements,
including 20 U.S.C. § 1094 and 34 C.F.R. § 668.14.
40. Section 487(a)(20) of Title IV of the HEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20) explicitly
requires that schools: “Will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment
based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or
entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions
regarding the award of student financial assistance. . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20) (“Incentive
15
Case 2:07-cv-00461-TFM Document 128 Filed 08/08/11 Page 15 of 122
Compensation Ban”). Title IV of the HEA expressly conditions the initial and continuing
eligibility of schools to obtain Title IV funding on the requirement that the schools comply with