NOTICE OF PRECOMMENT DRAFT AND STAKEHOLDERS WEBINAR
[…] which a license is required without obtaining the license if the military service member or military spouse
is currently licensed in good standing in another jurisdiction with substantially equivalent licensing
requirements. However, federal law imposes specific, comprehensive requirements governing when and
under what circumstances an individual licensed to act as an originator in another jurisdiction may act
under temporary authority in this state (the Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of
2008 (federal SAFE Act), 12 U.S.C. §5117 (relating to Employment Transition of Loan Originators)).
Occupations Code §55.0041(c) further requires that a military service member or military spouse "comply
with all other laws and regulations applicable to the business or occupation." As a result, a military service
member or military spouse seeking to avail himself or herself of the temporary authority conferred by
Occupations Code §55.0041 must apply for and seek temporary authority in accordance with Finance