Importance of Collection Strategy:
[…] These instructions may vary between jurisdictions and
are generally accessible from the Sheriffs website. Also,
while some banks accept service at any branch, other
banks have set locations for service for the entire State of
California. The California Department of Financial Pro-
tection and Innovation maintains an easily accessible list
of designated locations for service of a legal process at:
https://dfpi.ca.gov/central-locations-for-service-of-legal-
process/. If a bank does not appear on the State of Cali-
fornia website, it can likely be served at any branch.
(Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 684.115(b) [“Should a financial
institution required to designate a central location fail to
do so, each branch of that institution located in this state
shall be deemed to be a central location at which service
of legal process may be made, and all of the institutions
branches or offices located within this state shall be
deemed to be a branch or office covered by central pro-
cess.”].)
When serving the bank levy, the Sheriff will also
serve the debtor with notice of levy to inform the debtor
that the levy is occurring. Upon re ceiving this notice the
debtor has the right to object to the levy. The debtor can
object and argue that funds should be exempted from