Anniversary
[…] Workers' Compensation Law, Ch. 15, § 15.45[2].]
MONTARBOLAW.COM
2
86 CCC 71); People v. Gonzalez (2006) 38 Cal 4th 932. The Board held that the dashcam videos were improperly
excluded and that Defendant should have the opportunity to authenticate the dashcam videos through Applicant’s
testimony.
On the issue of defendant’s petition to disqualify the WCJ, the Board held that LC Section 5311 provides that
“Any party to the proceeding may object to the reference of the proceeding to a particular workers’ compensation judge
upon any one or more of the grounds specified in Section 641 of the CCCP and the objection shall be heard and disposed
of by the appeals board.” Defendant sought disqualification specifically based on CCCP Sec 641 (f) and (g) which state
“A party may object to the appointment of any person as referee, on one or more of the following grounds: (f) having
formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action, (g) the existence of a state of mind in
the potential referee evincing enmity against or bias toward either party.” The Board wrote that “due process requires a
fair hearing before a neutral, unbiased decision maker, including in administrative proceedings” citing Robbins v Sharp
Healthcare (2006) 71CCC 1291.
Furthermore, LC Sec 123.6(a) requires WCJs to subscribe to the Code of Judicial Ethics.